Events

Garden Valley Technologies invites our members to attend our 115th Annual Membership Meeting,

rescheduled for Tuesday, June 30, 2020, in the auditorium of the Win-E-Mac School near Erskine, Minnesota–located on Highway 59 one-half mile north of Highway 2.

The meeting is scheduled to begin at 10:30am. Members can register any time after 8:30am and enjoy musical entertainment from 9:00 to 10:15am. Adults’ and children’s registration gifts will be provided, prize drawings awarded, and a hot meal will be served at the conclusion of the meeting. Reports will be presented on the Cooperative’s operations and financial status for the year ended December 31, 2019. Members will be asked to cast their vote on a proposed By-Laws Amendment and vote for Directors for Districts 2, 5, and 8. Each Garden Valley member, under Article II of the Cooperative’s By-Laws, is entitled to one vote. Section 5 of Article II provides that “…the spouse of a member may vote on behalf of the member unless the member has indicated otherwise.”

The proposed By-Laws Amendment, if approved, will rearrange Director districts as follows: District 8 (Jerry Freitag not seeking re-election) will be a new seat for members residing in GVT’s competitive non-ILEC areas, or CLEC. These include our new TRF and Mahnomen exchanges and also those members who do not reside within any of GVT’s exchanges and are Cooperative members, as they purchase recurring services. The original District 8 exchanges (Gully, Oklee, and Plummer) will be rearranged as follows: the Plummer exchange becomes part of District 3 (currently represented by Arlene Novak), the Oklee exchange becomes part of District 4 (currently represented by Jim Ferden), and the Gully exchange becomes part of District 9 (currently represented by Ron Kiesow).

Director qualifications are set forth in Article III, Section 1 of Garden Valley’s By-Laws which are located on our webpage (About Garden Valley / User Guides & Additional Resources / Legal Documents / GV Corporate By-Laws) and on pages A53-A58 in our 2020 Directory. Throughout the By-Laws, the masculine pronouns (he, his, him) include the feminine pronouns (she, hers, her).

The final proposed language for the By-Laws Amendment will be posted to the GVT website on May 1, 2020, providing members an opportunity to review the proposed By-Laws language change prior to the Annual Meeting.

Be IT RESOLVED, That Article III, Section 2 of the By-Laws be amended to read as follows:

Section 2. Election and Term of Directors. At each annual meeting of the members three (3) Directors shall be elected to succeed the Directors whose terms of office shall then expire. The territory served by this Cooperative shall from time to time be divided by the Board of Directors into nine (9) districts.

Beginning in 2020,  there shall be eight (8) districts for members from the area in which the Cooperative is the Incumbent Local Exchange Carrier (“ILEC”) (the “ILEC Area”) and one (1) district for members in the area in which the Cooperative is the not the ILEC (the “Competitive District”).  In 2020, the Director from the Competitive District shall be elected for a term expiring in the third year after election in place the Director from the district then numbered eight (8).

Beginning in 2020, the ILEC Area shall be divided by the Board of Directors into eight (8) districts which shall contain as nearly as practical equal numbers of members.

At the annual meeting of members in 2020, the Director from the Competitive District and directors from districts two (2) and five (5) from the ILEC Area shall be elected and serve for a three (3) year term.  At the annual meeting of members in 2021, the Directors from districts three (3), six (6), and nine (9) from the ILEC Area shall be elected and serve for a three (3) year term.  At the annual meeting of members in 2022, the Directors from districts one (1), four (4), and seven (7) from the ILEC Area shall be elected and serve for a three (3) year term.  The election of Directors shall follow this three (3) year pattern on the same basis thereafter.  Each of said Directors shall be so elected for a term expiring at the annual meeting of the members in the third year after his election, but he shall hold office for the term for which he was so elected and until his successor is elected and has qualified, unless he is sooner removed from office.

If a vacancy occurs in the office of any Director, his successor shall be elected by the members at their next meeting, and such successor shall be so elected for the unexpired term of his predecessor. The members shall have the power at any annual meeting or at any special meeting, due notice of which has been given, to remove any Director for cause and to fill the vacancy caused by such removal.

City residents of Thief River Falls, stop by our TRF Retail Store the first Thursday of each month to sign up to have your home prewired before we begin October installs.

Our Retail Store is located at:
1517 Highway 59 SE, Thief River Falls, MN 56701

Hours: 
8:30am – 5:00pm

Coffee and Cookies will be served.

Past Events

Thank you to everyone who attended our Customer Appreciation Day on December 7, 2019 at the Win-E-Mac school. We were thrilled to spend the day with you all, share information about our products and services, serve lunch and get to see the faces of the people we serve.

Appreciation Day Prize Winners

Red Coupon 
Amy Kleinwachter Bose SoundTouch 10
Adult Prizes (18+)
Leroy Opdahl Apple iPad 32GB (Grand Prize)
Pr. Timothy Lundeen 16pc. BBQ Grill Tools/Fresh Spices
Amy Kolden Hercules Tuff Charging Station
Darcy Cardinal YogerYour Unisex Bluetooth Beanie
Michelle Carlson Celcube Night Light Bluetooth Speaker
Andrea Bouffleur 8.5″x11″ Boogie Board LCD Writing Tablet
Thomas Oftedahl Amazon Echo
 

Kids Prizes (age 6-17)

Jalizah Kelley XBOX One S 1TB
Coleson Skalsky Onikuma Gaming Headset
Lizzy Dietel Spikeball 3-Ball Kit
Afton Benoit 7″x10″ Boogie Board LCD Writing Tablet
Elliot Anderson Lil Gadgets Headphones (blue)
Kassidi Qualey Lil Gadgets Headphones (pink)
Luella Strom GoSports Giant Yard Dice
5 Years & Under Prize
Brett Maruska Little Tykes Rocking Horse

Annual Meeting Prize Winners

$25 GV Gift Certificates
Arlan Koskela, Plummer, Glenyce Eskeli, Plummer, Darold Johnston, Red Lake Falls, Audrey Hemmingsen, Erskine

$30 donated by Moss & Barnett
Steve Tischman, Mentor, Sylvia Larson, Bagley, Sharon Solien, Gonvick, Duane Myklejord, Fosston,  Leonard Ball, Fosston

Gray Fireside Blanket
Sharon Riendeau, Brooks, Roger Janssen, Crookston, Shirley Solheim, Clearbrook, Michael Norgaard, Shevlin

Yeti Mug
Bob Yuergens, Beltrami, Wayne Johnson, Bagley, Jim Smeby, Fertile

$25 Amazon Gift Card donated by Olsen Thielen
Ken Ulrich, Red Lake Falls, Mark Schultz, Erskine, Marlene Majeres, Red Lake Falls, Josie Proulx, Mentor

First Aid Kit
Nancy Gagner, Erskine, Steve Bernard, Erskine, Randy Versdahl, Red Lake Falls,

Solar Power Bank
Ronald Bushy, Mentor, Leonard Mienert, Fosston, Clifford Bartz, McIntosh

$50 Cash donated by Pinnacle Marketing Group
Lyla Moteberg, Erskine, Jean Kollin, Fertile

Amazon Gift Card donated by Cooperative Network Services
Janice Haugen, Fosston, Bruce Eskeli, Plummer

Floral Arrangement
Paulina Snegirev, McIntosh

Grand Prize $250 Gift Certificate to Garden Valley Technologies
Jerome Bachand, Brooks

Children’s prize winners:

24” Bicycle
Lydia Baird, Fosston

Simon Optic Game
Sydnee Overgaard, McIntosh

Color Caddy
Mariah Overgaard, McIntosh

Customer Appreciation Day – Prizes Awarded

We are very appreciative to all who attended our Annual Customer Appreciation Day on
December 1, 2018.

It was wonderful to visit with so many of our customers!

NameAdult Prizes
Warren & Lisa TvedtWusthof Knife Set
Del Hemmingson JrPortable Car Jump Starter & Charger
Donald SultvedtAmazon Echo - 2nd Generation
Dean & Anita RoySentry Fire Safe Security Chest
Gordon SyversonWinter Survival Kit
Mark & Becky SandnessWireless Bluetooth Earbuds
NameRed Coupon Prize
William GustafsonAmazon Echo Show
NameKids (age 6-17)
Jack BarteltXbox One S
Cole PetersonAmazon Echo Dot
Kylah CherfHello Kitty Selfie Stick
Lucas EgglaInfrared Induction Control Drone
Jacob CarterBluetooth Headphones (black)
Shelby MandtBluetooth Headphones (red)
Malaina JaxMonkey Noodle Stretchy Fidget
Name5 Years & Under
Ryker OppegaardRadio Flyer - My 1st Wagon

Annual Meeting – Prizes Awarded

We are very appreciative to all who attended our 113th Annual Meeting on
June 5, 2018.
It was wonderful to visit with so many of our customers.

Prize WinnersCustomer Name, City
$25 Garden Valley Bill CreditJim Seibel, Thief River Falls
Maynard Johnson, Mentor
Lois Ball, Fosston
William Peterson, Plummer
$30 Cash donated by Moss & BarnettMabel Helgeson, Bejou
Albert Luecken, Bagley
Doris Michaels, Fertile
Edward Pettit, Red Lake Falls
Sylvia Larson, Bagley
Gray GV BlanketVirginia Flatland, Trail
Vonny Lofstrand, Fosston
Wayne Johnson, Bagley
Mark Christianson, Fertile
GV Yeti MugShirley Beltz, Bagley
Gary Loland, Fosston
$25 Amazon Gift Card donated by Olsen ThielenCarolyn Toupin, Erskine
Irene Hemphill, Fosston
Dorothy Johnson, Bagley
Leslie Hofstad, Plummer
Amazon Gift Card donated by CNSLinda McCloskey, Oklee
Pat Finseth, Thief River Falls
GV First Aid KitStephanie Johnson, Gatzke
Don Mosbeck, Red Lake Falls
Clifford Bartz, McIntosh
Judy Dunrud, Gully
GV Cookbook Gift BasketJerry Shaver, McIntosh
Jan Lundmark, Clearbrook
Iris Moen, Fertile
Shirley Dessellier, Oklee
$50 Cash donated by Pinnacle Marketing GroupDon Vaa, McIntosh
Einar Kvasager, Oklee
Floral ArrangementJim Proulx, Mentor
Grand Prize $250 Gift Certificate to GVCharlie Kiesow, Goodridge
Children’s Prize Winners
Bluetooth SpeakerAlanna Willis
Aaron Wiese
24" BicycleJoe Phillips, Bagley